Most in the Graveyard Costumes
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
WarthogDemon (Talk | contribs) (250px for Homsar is better.) |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|[[Image:Bubs as The Junkyard Dog.png|150px|Bubs As The Junkyard Dog]]|| [[Bubs]] || The Junkyard Dog || Sylvester Ritter (December 13, 1952 – June 2, 1998) was an American professional wrestler, best known for his work in Mid-South Wrestling and the World Wrestling Federation as The Junkyard Dog (or JYD for short). || [[Wikipedia:Junkyard Dog|Wikipedia article]] | |[[Image:Bubs as The Junkyard Dog.png|150px|Bubs As The Junkyard Dog]]|| [[Bubs]] || The Junkyard Dog || Sylvester Ritter (December 13, 1952 – June 2, 1998) was an American professional wrestler, best known for his work in Mid-South Wrestling and the World Wrestling Federation as The Junkyard Dog (or JYD for short). || [[Wikipedia:Junkyard Dog|Wikipedia article]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Image:Coach Z as DJ Lance Rock.png|150px|Coach Z As DJ Lance Rock]]|| [[Coach Z]] || DJ Lance Rock || Lance Robertson is an American musician, disc jockey (DJ), and actor also known as DJ Lance Rock. He is currently the host of the Nick Jr. show | + | |[[Image:Coach Z as DJ Lance Rock.png|150px|Coach Z As DJ Lance Rock]]|| [[Coach Z]] || DJ Lance Rock || Lance Robertson is an American musician, disc jockey (DJ), and actor also known as DJ Lance Rock. He is currently the host of the Nick Jr. show ''Yo Gabba Gabba!''|| [[Wikipedia:Lance Robertson|Wikipedia article]] |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Image:Homestar as Yahoo Serious.png|150px|Homestar Runner As Yahoo Serious]]|| [[Homestar Runner]] || Yahoo Serious || Yahoo Serious (born July 27, 1953) | + | |[[Image:Homestar as Yahoo Serious.png|150px|Homestar Runner As Yahoo Serious]]|| [[Homestar Runner]] || Yahoo Serious || Yahoo Serious (born July 27, 1953) is an Australian film actor, director and score composer. The costume Homestar is wearing is Yahoo as Albert Einstein from Serious's movie ''Young Einstein''. || [[Wikipedia:Yahoo Serious|Wikipedia Article]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Marzipan as Stevie Ray Vaughn.png|120px|Marzipan As Stevie Ray Vaughn]]|| [[Marzipan]] || Stevie Ray Vaughn || Stephen "Stevie" Ray Vaughan (October 3, 1954 – August 27, 1990) was a Grammy-winning American blues-rock guitarist, whose broad appeal made him an influential electric blues guitarist. || [[Wikipedia:Stevie Ray Vaughn|Wikipedia article]] | |[[Image:Marzipan as Stevie Ray Vaughn.png|120px|Marzipan As Stevie Ray Vaughn]]|| [[Marzipan]] || Stevie Ray Vaughn || Stephen "Stevie" Ray Vaughan (October 3, 1954 – August 27, 1990) was a Grammy-winning American blues-rock guitarist, whose broad appeal made him an influential electric blues guitarist. || [[Wikipedia:Stevie Ray Vaughn|Wikipedia article]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Image:Strong Bad as The Planet on the Cover of Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy.png|150px|Strong Bad As The Planet on the Cover of Hitckhikers Guide to the Galaxy]]|| [[Strong Bad]] || The Planet on the Cover of Hitckhikers Guide to the Galaxy || The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy is a fictional comedy science fiction book by Douglas Adams. Although the series has | + | |[[Image:Strong Bad as The Planet on the Cover of Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy.png|150px|Strong Bad As The Planet on the Cover of Hitckhikers Guide to the Galaxy]]|| [[Strong Bad]] || The Planet on the Cover of ''The Hitckhikers Guide to the Galaxy'' || ''The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy'' is a fictional comedy science fiction book by Douglas Adams. Although the series has five installments, it is marketed as a trilogy. || [[Wikipedia:The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy|Wikipedia article]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Strong Mad as A Thwomp.png|150px|Strong Mad As A Thwomp]]|| [[Strong Mad]] || A Thwomp || Thwomps are giant stone enemies found in the Super Mario universe. Usually found in castles, they attack by going from the air to the ground with a loud thumping sound, floating back up, and repeating the process. || [[Wikipedia:List_of_Mario_series_enemies#Thwomp|Wikipedia article]] | |[[Image:Strong Mad as A Thwomp.png|150px|Strong Mad As A Thwomp]]|| [[Strong Mad]] || A Thwomp || Thwomps are giant stone enemies found in the Super Mario universe. Usually found in castles, they attack by going from the air to the ground with a loud thumping sound, floating back up, and repeating the process. || [[Wikipedia:List_of_Mario_series_enemies#Thwomp|Wikipedia article]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Image:The Cheat as Drywall.png|150px|The Cheat As Drywall]]|| [[The Cheat]] || Drywall || Drywall is a character from the comic book series Scud: The Disposable Assassin. He is known for having an unlimited amount of storage space inside his body. || [[Wikipedia:Scud: The Disposable Assassin|Wikipedia article]] | + | |[[Image:The Cheat as Drywall.png|150px|The Cheat As Drywall]]|| [[The Cheat]] || Drywall || Drywall is a character from the comic book series ''Scud: The Disposable Assassin''. He is known for having an unlimited amount of storage space inside his body. || [[Wikipedia:Scud: The Disposable Assassin|Wikipedia article]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:The King of Town as Hello Kitty.png|150px|The King of Town As Hello Kitty]]|| [[The King of Town]] || Hello Kitty || Hello Kitty is the best-known of many simply drawn fictional characters produced by the Japanese company Sanrio. She was also named the ambassador of Japanese tourism in China and Hong Kong in 2008. || [[Wikipedia:Hello Kitty|Wikipedia article]] | |[[Image:The King of Town as Hello Kitty.png|150px|The King of Town As Hello Kitty]]|| [[The King of Town]] || Hello Kitty || Hello Kitty is the best-known of many simply drawn fictional characters produced by the Japanese company Sanrio. She was also named the ambassador of Japanese tourism in China and Hong Kong in 2008. || [[Wikipedia:Hello Kitty|Wikipedia article]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Image:The Poopsmith as Dr. Zoidberg.png|120px|The Poopsmith As Dr. Zoidberg]]|| [[The Poopsmith]] || Dr. Zoidberg || Dr. Zoidberg is a character from the animated series [[Wikipedia:Futurama|Futurama]]. Although he knows nothing about humans, he serves as the doctor for the crew of Planet Express. || [[Wikipedia:Doctor Zoidberg|Wikipedia article]] | + | |[[Image:The Poopsmith as Dr. Zoidberg.png|120px|The Poopsmith As Dr. Zoidberg]]|| [[The Poopsmith]] || Dr. Zoidberg || Dr. Zoidberg is a character from the animated series ''[[Wikipedia:Futurama|Futurama]]''. Although he knows nothing about humans, he serves as the doctor for the crew of Planet Express. || [[Wikipedia:Doctor Zoidberg|Wikipedia article]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Strong Sad as Sam Kinison.png|150px|Strong Sad As Sam Kinison]]|| [[Strong Sad]] || Sam Kinison || Sam Kinison was a stand-up comedian known for his vitrolic humor. || [[Wikipedia:Sam Kinison|Wikipedia article]] | |[[Image:Strong Sad as Sam Kinison.png|150px|Strong Sad As Sam Kinison]]|| [[Strong Sad]] || Sam Kinison || Sam Kinison was a stand-up comedian known for his vitrolic humor. || [[Wikipedia:Sam Kinison|Wikipedia article]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Image:Pom Pom as SCUD.png|150px|Pom Pom As SCUD]]|| [[Pom Pom]] || SCUD || Scuds are mass-produced robot assassins from the comic series Scud: The Disposable Assassin. || [[Wikipedia:Scud: The Disposable Assassin|Wikipedia article]] | + | |[[Image:Pom Pom as SCUD.png|150px|Pom Pom As SCUD]]|| [[Pom Pom]] || SCUD || Scuds are mass-produced robot assassins from the comic series ''Scud: The Disposable Assassin''. || [[Wikipedia:Scud: The Disposable Assassin|Wikipedia article]] |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Image:Homsar as Captain Caveman.png|250px|Homsar As Captain Caveman]]|| [[Homsar]] || Captain Caveman || Captain Caveman is a superhero caveman who debuted in the animated show Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels.|| [[Wikipedia:Captain Caveman|Wikipedia article]] | + | |[[Image:Homsar as Captain Caveman.png|250px|Homsar As Captain Caveman]]|| [[Homsar]] || Captain Caveman || Captain Caveman is a superhero caveman who debuted in the animated show ''Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels''.|| [[Wikipedia:Captain Caveman|Wikipedia article]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:00, 31 October 2008
Costumes that the characters wore in Most in the Graveyard, Halloween 2008.
| Image | Character | Costume | Explanation | External Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bubs | The Junkyard Dog | Sylvester Ritter (December 13, 1952 – June 2, 1998) was an American professional wrestler, best known for his work in Mid-South Wrestling and the World Wrestling Federation as The Junkyard Dog (or JYD for short). | Wikipedia article | |
![]() | Coach Z | DJ Lance Rock | Lance Robertson is an American musician, disc jockey (DJ), and actor also known as DJ Lance Rock. He is currently the host of the Nick Jr. show Yo Gabba Gabba! | Wikipedia article |
| Homestar Runner | Yahoo Serious | Yahoo Serious (born July 27, 1953) is an Australian film actor, director and score composer. The costume Homestar is wearing is Yahoo as Albert Einstein from Serious's movie Young Einstein. | Wikipedia Article | |
| Marzipan | Stevie Ray Vaughn | Stephen "Stevie" Ray Vaughan (October 3, 1954 – August 27, 1990) was a Grammy-winning American blues-rock guitarist, whose broad appeal made him an influential electric blues guitarist. | Wikipedia article | |
| Strong Bad | The Planet on the Cover of The Hitckhikers Guide to the Galaxy | The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy is a fictional comedy science fiction book by Douglas Adams. Although the series has five installments, it is marketed as a trilogy. | Wikipedia article | |
| Strong Mad | A Thwomp | Thwomps are giant stone enemies found in the Super Mario universe. Usually found in castles, they attack by going from the air to the ground with a loud thumping sound, floating back up, and repeating the process. | Wikipedia article | |
| The Cheat | Drywall | Drywall is a character from the comic book series Scud: The Disposable Assassin. He is known for having an unlimited amount of storage space inside his body. | Wikipedia article | |
| The King of Town | Hello Kitty | Hello Kitty is the best-known of many simply drawn fictional characters produced by the Japanese company Sanrio. She was also named the ambassador of Japanese tourism in China and Hong Kong in 2008. | Wikipedia article | |
| The Poopsmith | Dr. Zoidberg | Dr. Zoidberg is a character from the animated series Futurama. Although he knows nothing about humans, he serves as the doctor for the crew of Planet Express. | Wikipedia article | |
| Strong Sad | Sam Kinison | Sam Kinison was a stand-up comedian known for his vitrolic humor. | Wikipedia article | |
| Pom Pom | SCUD | Scuds are mass-produced robot assassins from the comic series Scud: The Disposable Assassin. | Wikipedia article | |
| Homsar | Captain Caveman | Captain Caveman is a superhero caveman who debuted in the animated show Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels. | Wikipedia article |

