Minor Companies

From Homestar Runner Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Removed companies with their own page (see "Scope" on talk page). Trimmed "See Also".)
Line 7: Line 7:
| '''Acupuncture and Pizza''' is a [[pizza]] place that offers {{w|acupuncture}} services, perhaps with the needles as pizza toppings. It is found in chapter 16 of the phone book. It is open late, and offers free delivery.
| '''Acupuncture and Pizza''' is a [[pizza]] place that offers {{w|acupuncture}} services, perhaps with the needles as pizza toppings. It is found in chapter 16 of the phone book. It is open late, and offers free delivery.
| [[your funeral]]
| [[your funeral]]
-
|- id="Discount Flashback Warehouse"
 
-
| [[Image:Discount_Ware.PNG|150px|"How can I make these prices any lower?"]]
 
-
| '''Discount Flashback Warehouse''', apparently run by [[Strong Bad]], deals in flashbacks at low prices.
 
-
{{seemain|Discount Flashback Warehouse}}
 
-
| [[flashback]], [[Store]]
 
|- id="Diskettes ETC."
|- id="Diskettes ETC."
| [[Image:folk art stitch.png|150px|Diskettes ETC.]]
| [[Image:folk art stitch.png|150px|Diskettes ETC.]]
Line 32: Line 27:
| '''Kickcheater''' is a company that is likely similar to {{wp|Kickstarter}}. It is a [[portmanteau]] of Kickstarter and [[kicking The Cheat]]. The name and logo are often used in conjunction with [[Trogdor!! The Board Game]].
| '''Kickcheater''' is a company that is likely similar to {{wp|Kickstarter}}. It is a [[portmanteau]] of Kickstarter and [[kicking The Cheat]]. The name and logo are often used in conjunction with [[Trogdor!! The Board Game]].
| [[sbemail 206]], [[@StrongBadActual]], [[PAX East - 8 Apr 2018]], [[The Deleteheads Download]], [[Trogdor!! The Board Game (video)]]
| [[sbemail 206]], [[@StrongBadActual]], [[PAX East - 8 Apr 2018]], [[The Deleteheads Download]], [[Trogdor!! The Board Game (video)]]
-
|- id="Kertified Klown Kare"
 
-
| [[Image:Klown kare.PNG|150px|"We need to get you some serious Klown Kare, man."]]
 
-
| '''Kertified Klown Kare''' is a medical service devoted exclusively to treating clown-related injuries.
 
-
{{seemain|Kertified Klown Kare}}
 
-
| [[long pants]]
 
|- id="Lump of Dump Pictures"
|- id="Lump of Dump Pictures"
| [[Image:WhinedAndDined.PNG|150px|"May the best man whine."]]
| [[Image:WhinedAndDined.PNG|150px|"May the best man whine."]]
Line 45: Line 35:
| '''[[Manolios Ugly One]]'s Lectro-pawn''' is a pawn shop owned by [[The Ugly One]]'s father, specializing in used and broken electronic goods. Manolios has a flair for sales, except his stock is somewhat less than functional: he showcases a broken {{wp|VCR}} and a smashed {{wp|VHS}} tape in the "commercial" for Lectro-pawn and tried to sell a half-stereo to [[D n' D Greg]] for "two seventy-five". His catchphrase, muttered in tiny letters after his more bold sales pitches: "or something like that."
| '''[[Manolios Ugly One]]'s Lectro-pawn''' is a pawn shop owned by [[The Ugly One]]'s father, specializing in used and broken electronic goods. Manolios has a flair for sales, except his stock is somewhat less than functional: he showcases a broken {{wp|VCR}} and a smashed {{wp|VHS}} tape in the "commercial" for Lectro-pawn and tried to sell a half-stereo to [[D n' D Greg]] for "two seventy-five". His catchphrase, muttered in tiny letters after his more bold sales pitches: "or something like that."
| [[Teen Girl Squad Issue 10]]
| [[Teen Girl Squad Issue 10]]
-
|- id="Metalmation"
 
-
| [[Image:metalmation logo.png|150px|"Classy" logo, "classy" shows]]
 
-
| '''Metalmation''' is the company responsible for the first (and only) episode of [[Limozeen: "but they're in space!"]].
 
-
{{seemain|Metalmation}}
 
-
| [[best thing]]
 
|- id="Micro Palace"
|- id="Micro Palace"
| [[Image:MicroPalace.PNG|150px|Micro Palace]]
| [[Image:MicroPalace.PNG|150px|Micro Palace]]
Line 58: Line 43:
| '''Ol' Fatty's''' is the company that manufactures the "whisper quiet" [['Lectric Boots]]. Strong Bad mail-ordered a pair.
| '''Ol' Fatty's''' is the company that manufactures the "whisper quiet" [['Lectric Boots]]. Strong Bad mail-ordered a pair.
| [[extra plug]]
| [[extra plug]]
-
|- id="Portly Washboy"
 
-
| [[Image:Portly_Washboy.gif|150px|Don't eat it like the cartoon man]]
 
-
| '''Portly Washboy Fancy Laundry Paste''' is a sponsor of the [[Old-Timey]] "The Fish Was Delish" radio program run by [[Old-Timey Strong Bad]].
 
-
{{seemain|Portly Washboy Fancy Laundry Paste}}
 
-
| [[radio]]
 
-
|- id="Strong Bad's School of Barbzerdry"
 
-
| [[Image:barbzerdry ad2.png|150px|Big Ol' Eyebrows, here I come!]]
 
-
| '''Strong Bad's School of Barbzerdry''' is an academy specializing in barber wizardry, or "[[Portmanteaus|barbzerdry]]".
 
-
{{seemain|Strong Bad's School of Barbzerdry}}
 
-
| [[haircut]]
 
-
|- id="Sbemailiarized Entertainment"
 
-
| [[Image:Sbemailiarized!.png|150px|We're totally not recycling an old gag!]]
 
-
|'''Sbemailiarized Entertainment™ © ® [[LLC,,.]] ''' is a new venture responsible for transforming cartoons and other pages into [[Strong Bad Emails]].
 
-
{{seemain|Sbemailiarized Entertainment}}
 
-
| [[Sbemailiarized!]], [[April Fool 09]]
 
|-id="Melonade Company"
|-id="Melonade Company"
| [[File:Melonade Logo.png|150px|"I am contractually unable to drink, talk about, or bathe in any other liquid!"]]
| [[File:Melonade Logo.png|150px|"I am contractually unable to drink, talk about, or bathe in any other liquid!"]]
Line 92: Line 62:
== See Also ==
== See Also ==
-
* [[Boardelectrix]]
+
* [[Characters#Companies|Companies]]
-
* [[Crazy Go Nuts University]]
+
-
* [[Freshley's]]
+
-
* [[Kidelectrix]]
+
-
* [[Senor Cardgage Mortgage]]
+
-
* [[Styles Upon Styles]]
+
{{stub}}
{{stub}}

Revision as of 18:22, 17 February 2022


Image Description Appearances
Open late, free delivery Acupuncture and Pizza is a pizza place that offers acupuncture services, perhaps with the needles as pizza toppings. It is found in chapter 16 of the phone book. It is open late, and offers free delivery. your funeral
Diskettes ETC. Diskettes Etc. is presumably a company that sells computer hardware like floppy diskettes. Homestar Runner wears an orange polo with their logo. other days
"Look at those hills." Faceless Megacorp is a very large company which sponsors Characters from Yonder Website. It has a couple of hills on the logo. Characters from Yonder Website
"Primary and secondary investments simply won't be enough." Hot Jones Investment is seemingly the company Homestar Runner is seen working at "8 or 7 years" after the events of too cool. He wears a polo shirt with the company's name on it. Any relation to the Hot Jones beverage company is unknown. too cool
"Makers of funny products and funnier slogans!" joshCO! is the company that created the game "The Stab Yourself!". The company's name is a play on the email closing "Josh CO", and is referred to by Strong Bad with the slogan "makers of funny products and funnier slogans". nightlife
"Pledge it out!" Kickcheater is a company that is likely similar to Kickstarter. It is a portmanteau of Kickstarter and kicking The Cheat. The name and logo are often used in conjunction with Trogdor!! The Board Game. sbemail 206, @StrongBadActual, PAX East - 8 Apr 2018, The Deleteheads Download, Trogdor!! The Board Game (video)
"May the best man whine." Lump of Dump Pictures is the company that is producing the movie Whined & Dined. However, it is unknown if the movie will come out or not. narrator
Vera low prices guaranteed Manolios Ugly One's Lectro-pawn is a pawn shop owned by The Ugly One's father, specializing in used and broken electronic goods. Manolios has a flair for sales, except his stock is somewhat less than functional: he showcases a broken VCR and a smashed VHS tape in the "commercial" for Lectro-pawn and tried to sell a half-stereo to D n' D Greg for "two seventy-five". His catchphrase, muttered in tiny letters after his more bold sales pitches: "or something like that." Teen Girl Squad Issue 10
Micro Palace Micro Palace is a computer-related company, possibly a parody of computer retail store Micro Center. Strong Bad wears a blue polo shirt with their logo on Biz Cas Fri. other days
Ol' Fatty's 'Lectric Boots Ol' Fatty's is the company that manufactures the "whisper quiet" 'Lectric Boots. Strong Bad mail-ordered a pair. extra plug
"I am contractually unable to drink, talk about, or bathe in any other liquid!" The Ethical Advancement of Melonade makes different varieties of Melonade numbering in the hundreds, at least according to Homestar Runner in Hremail 7. Hremail 7
Th-th-these jerks STOLE IT! That Floating Horror appears to be Marshie's own personal branding, separate from Fluffy Puff Marshmallows. Stack 'Em to the Heavens!
This is the Totalsoft Electronicals LLC,,. Logo Totalsoft Electronicals LLC,,. is the company behind the game Fishing Challenge '91 It can only be accessed from an Easter egg in lures & jigs. lures & jigs
Very Old Inc. Very Old Inc. is the company that made "Oh No You Dent! Denture Tablets". retirement

See Also

Personal tools