Homestar Runner Evolution
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| [[Image:kothomestarold.png|center|150px]] || This is the fourth design. || 2000 || [[The King of Town DVD|The King of Town (Olde version)]] || Hat missing, taller, underbite different shape, bigger eyes, legs wider apart, less shading, star different shape. | | [[Image:kothomestarold.png|center|150px]] || This is the fourth design. || 2000 || [[The King of Town DVD|The King of Town (Olde version)]] || Hat missing, taller, underbite different shape, bigger eyes, legs wider apart, less shading, star different shape. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:oldintro2homestar.png|150px]] || This is the fifth design. || 2000 || [[Old Intro 2]], [[Character Cards]], [[Dancin' Bubs]], [[The Reddest Radish | + | | [[Image:oldintro2homestar.png|150px]] || This is the fifth design. || 2000 || [[Old Intro 2]], [[Character Cards]], [[Dancin' Bubs]], [[The Reddest Radish]] || Star is smaller, outline thinner, design more realistic, eyes changed to current shape, shirt darker, legs longer, more shading and legs closer together and different shape. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:jjhomestar.png|150px]] || This is the sixth design || 2000 || [[A Jumping Jack Contest]], [[Main Page 22]], [[virus]] || Thinner outline, more shading, star more pointed, darker colors. | | [[Image:jjhomestar.png|150px]] || This is the sixth design || 2000 || [[A Jumping Jack Contest]], [[Main Page 22]], [[virus]] || Thinner outline, more shading, star more pointed, darker colors. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:hr4.png|center|150px]] || This is the seventh design || May 2000 || [[Theme Song Video]], [[The Luau]], [[Homestarloween Party]], [[A Holiday Greeting]], [[Main Page 9]], [[Main Page 12]], [[In Search Of The Yello Dello DVD]] (Theatrical trailer) || Colored outline. | + | | [[Image:hr4.png|center|150px]] || This is the seventh design || May 2000 || [[Theme Song Video]], [[The Luau]], [[Homestarloween Party]], [[A Holiday Greeting]], [[Main Page 9]], [[Main Page 12]], [[In Search Of The Yello Dello DVD]] (Theatrical trailer), [[Yearbook Character Page]] || Colored outline. |
*The back view of this design is sometimes used in toons that use the newest design, such as [[japanese cartoon]] and [[A Jorb Well Done]]. | *The back view of this design is sometimes used in toons that use the newest design, such as [[japanese cartoon]] and [[A Jorb Well Done]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:27, 5 July 2005
| Image | Info | Created | Appearances | What's Changed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| This is the first "The" Homestar Runner design. | June 1996 | Original Book, Super NES, flashback, Main Page 20 | N/A | |
| This is the second Homestar Runner design. | June 1997 | Where my hat is at?, Second Flash | Eyes are now ovals, mouth is smaller, shirt darker and no longer shown open at the bottom, now has shading and no hat. | |
| | This is the third design | November 1999 | Old loading screen, Marshmallow's Last Stand, personal favorites, Old Characters Page | Brighter shirt, more shading, feet different shape., and has gotten his hat back.
|
| This is the fourth design. | 2000 | The King of Town (Olde version) | Hat missing, taller, underbite different shape, bigger eyes, legs wider apart, less shading, star different shape. | |
| | This is the fifth design. | 2000 | Old Intro 2, Character Cards, Dancin' Bubs, The Reddest Radish | Star is smaller, outline thinner, design more realistic, eyes changed to current shape, shirt darker, legs longer, more shading and legs closer together and different shape. |
| | This is the sixth design | 2000 | A Jumping Jack Contest, Main Page 22, virus | Thinner outline, more shading, star more pointed, darker colors. |
| This is the seventh design | May 2000 | Theme Song Video, The Luau, Homestarloween Party, A Holiday Greeting, Main Page 9, Main Page 12, In Search Of The Yello Dello DVD (Theatrical trailer), Yearbook Character Page | Colored outline.
| |
| This is the eighth design | ??? | The King of Town (New version) | Darker colors, thicker outlines, star is more pointed. | |
| This is an early version of the current design | February 2001 | Fluffy Puff Commercial, Sing Along, Tis True, Pom Pom, Tis True, halloweener, Some Stupid Turkey, The House that Gave Sucky Treats, The Interview, Intro | Taller, head and torso less broad, slightly brighter shirt, standing position has changed, outlines are lighter, underbite is straight and not curved.
| |
| This is the current design | November 2001 | A Jorb Well Done to current | Darker outline, darker shirt colors, star on shirt has slightly changed shape.
|
