The Cheat Evolution
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
m |
MHarrington (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| [[Image:TheCheatDesign4.png|150px]] || The sixth The Cheat design || December 2000 || [[A Holiday Greeting]]; [[The Luau]]; [[A Jorb Well Done]]; [[The Interview]]; [[A Mother's Day Message]]; [[The House That Gave Sucky Treats]]; [[Tis True, Pom Pom, Tis True]]; [[Some Stupid Turkey]] || His body is darker, he has thicker outlines and a little bit of shading. | | [[Image:TheCheatDesign4.png|150px]] || The sixth The Cheat design || December 2000 || [[A Holiday Greeting]]; [[The Luau]]; [[A Jorb Well Done]]; [[The Interview]]; [[A Mother's Day Message]]; [[The House That Gave Sucky Treats]]; [[Tis True, Pom Pom, Tis True]]; [[Some Stupid Turkey]] || His body is darker, he has thicker outlines and a little bit of shading. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Image:modernthecheat.gif|150px]] || Current The Cheat || December 2001 || Toons from [[The Best Decemberween Ever]] to current; Main Pages [[Main Page 15|15]] and [[Main Page 23|23]]; various [[Strong Bad Emails]] starting with [[i rule]]; [[Marzipan's Answering Machine Version 8.0]] || He has more advanced shading, glossier eyes and a darker outline than the last version. He's a lighter color. | + | |[[Image:modernthecheat.gif|150px]] || Current The Cheat || December 2001 || Toons from [[The Best Decemberween Ever]] to current; Main Pages [[Main Page 15|15]] and [[Main Page 23|23]]; various [[Strong Bad Emails]] starting with [[i rule]]; [[Marzipan's Answering Machine Version 8.0]]; [[Teen Girl Squad Issue 10]] || He has more advanced shading, glossier eyes and a darker outline than the last version. He's a lighter color. |
[[Category: Character Evolution|Cheat Evolution, The]] | [[Category: Character Evolution|Cheat Evolution, The]] | ||
Revision as of 18:01, 12 May 2006
After his first change, The Cheat hasn't changed much in appearance. His shading is the only thing that has really evolved since the first chance.
| Image | Info | Created | Appearances | What's Changed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| | The first The Cheat design | 1996 | Original Book; flashback; Main Page 20 | N/A |
| | The second The Cheat design | 1999 | Old Characters Page; The Reddest Radish; virus; lady...ing | He's wider, larger, and slightly shorter, with thicker outlines, fewer spots, three tufts of fur on his head instead of four and a darker shade of yellow. His eyes are closer together and a different shape, and his right "foot" is shorter. He has gradient-style shading. |
| | The third The Cheat Design | 2000 | Dancin' Bubs; Character Cards | He looks much smoother and more refined, with thinner outlines and glossier eyes. |
| | The fourth The Cheat design | 2000 | A Jumping Jack Contest; Yearbook Character Page (in photo) | He's a slightly darker shade of yellow and his hands are more rounded. His shading has gone. |
| | The fifth The Cheat design | 2000 | Theme Song Video; Homestarloween Party; Strong Bad Sings | He has a colored outline, and is a slightly lighter shade of yellow. |
| | The sixth The Cheat design | December 2000 | A Holiday Greeting; The Luau; A Jorb Well Done; The Interview; A Mother's Day Message; The House That Gave Sucky Treats; Tis True, Pom Pom, Tis True; Some Stupid Turkey | His body is darker, he has thicker outlines and a little bit of shading. |
| Current The Cheat | December 2001 | Toons from The Best Decemberween Ever to current; Main Pages 15 and 23; various Strong Bad Emails starting with i rule; Marzipan's Answering Machine Version 8.0; Teen Girl Squad Issue 10 | He has more advanced shading, glossier eyes and a darker outline than the last version. He's a lighter color. |
