Help:Format
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
(→Logical and Physical Tags: I know we're not supposed to edit Help pages...but it's not a content change! It's teh grammar, teh double word! See for yourselves!) |
The Cheatbot (Talk | contribs) (autoreplace: — → {{--}}) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| <s> || <s>strike</s> || <del>''(if deleted text is intended)''</del> | | <s> || <s>strike</s> || <del>''(if deleted text is intended)''</del> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | <br><big><br><br> || <big>big</big> || | + | | <br><big><br><br> || <big>big</big> || {{--}} |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | <small> || <small>small</small> || | + | | <small> || <small>small</small> || {{--}} |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | <br><sup><br><br> || super<sup>script</sup> || | + | | <br><sup><br><br> || super<sup>script</sup> || {{--}} |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | <br><sub><br><br> || sub<sub>script</sub> || | + | | <br><sub><br><br> || sub<sub>script</sub> || {{--}} |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | | + | | {{--}} || <blockquote>blockquote</blockquote> || <blockquote>''(quoting a section of text)''</blockquote> |
|}<br> | |}<br> | ||
Current revision as of 04:13, 4 November 2022
Here's how to format text:
[edit] Logical and Physical Tags
These HTML tags can be used to format text by typing <tag>Text</tag>. The physical tags are used when you are merely concerned with appearance. When meaning is meant to be conveyed with the text decoration, use the logical tags.
| Physical Tag | Result | Logical Tag |
|---|---|---|
| <b> | bold | <strong>(strongly emphasized)</strong> |
| <i> | italic | <em>(normally emphasized)</em> |
| <u> | underline | <ins>(if inserted text is intended)</ins> |
| <s> | | <del>(if deleted text is intended)</del> |
| <big> | big | — |
| <small> | small | — |
| <sup> | superscript | — |
| <sub> | subscript | — |
| — | blockquote | <blockquote>(quoting a section of text)</blockquote> |
[edit] Colors
These color codes can be used to format text by typing <span style="color:(color)">Text</span>. Either the hex code or the color name given can be used. Colors which are not listed should be specified with a hex code.
| Hexadecimal Value | Result | Name |
|---|---|---|
| #FF0000 | red | |
| #FF3300 | orange | |
| #FFFF00 | yellow | |
| #00FF00 | lime | |
| #00FFFF | cyan | |
| #0000FF | blue | |
| #003333 | dark cyan | |
| #FF00FF | fuchsia | |
| #FFFFFF | white | |
| #000000 | black |
