Help:Format
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
(making more explicit) |
(→Logical and Physical Tags: to make display better) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! width="33%" | Physical Tag !! width="33%" | Result !! width="33%" | Logical Tag | ! width="33%" | Physical Tag !! width="33%" | Result !! width="33%" | Logical Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | <b> || <b>bold</b> || <strong> ''(strongly emphasized)'' </strong> | + | | <b> || <b>bold</b> || <strong>''(strongly emphasized)''</strong> |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | <i> || <i>italic</i> || <em> ''(emphasized)'' </em> | + | | <i> || <i>italic</i> || <em>''(normally emphasized)''</em> |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | <u> || <u>underline</u> || <ins> ''(if inserted text is intended)'' </ins> | + | | <u> || <u>underline</u> || <ins>''(if inserted text is intended)''</ins> |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | <s> || <s>strike</s> || <del> ''(if deleted text is intended)'' </del> | + | | <s> || <s>strike</s> || <del>''(if deleted text is intended)''</del> |
|- | |- | ||
| <br><big><br><br> || <big>big</big> || — | | <br><big><br><br> || <big>big</big> || — | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| <br><sub><br><br> || sub<sub>script</sub> || — | | <br><sub><br><br> || sub<sub>script</sub> || — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | — || <blockquote>blockquote</blockquote> || <blockquote> ''(quoting a section of text)'' </blockquote> | + | | — || <blockquote>blockquote</blockquote> || <blockquote>''(quoting a section of text)''</blockquote> |
|}<br> | |}<br> | ||
Revision as of 03:17, 23 August 2007
Here's how to format text:
Logical and Physical Tags
These HTML tags can be used to format text by typing <tag>Text</tag>. The physical tags are used when you are merely are concerned with appearance. When meaning is meant to be conveyed with the text decoration, use the logical tags.
| Physical Tag | Result | Logical Tag |
|---|---|---|
| <b> | bold | <strong>(strongly emphasized)</strong> |
| <i> | italic | <em>(normally emphasized)</em> |
| <u> | underline | <ins>(if inserted text is intended)</ins> |
| <s> | | <del>(if deleted text is intended)</del> |
| <big> | big | — |
| <small> | small | — |
| <sup> | superscript | — |
| <sub> | subscript | — |
| — | blockquote | <blockquote>(quoting a section of text)</blockquote> |
Colors
These color codes can be used to format text by typing <span style="color:(color)">Text</span>. Either the hex code or the color name given can be used. Colors which are not listed should be specified with a hex code.
| Hexadecimal Value | Result | Name |
|---|---|---|
| #FF0000 | red | |
| #FF3300 | orange | |
| #FFFF00 | yellow | |
| #00FF00 | lime | |
| #00FFFF | cyan | |
| #0000FF | blue | |
| #003333 | dark cyan | |
| #FF00FF | fuchsia | |
| #FFFFFF | white | |
| #000000 | black |
