The Cheat Evolution
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
The Goblin (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| [[Image:The_cheatachu72.PNG|150px]] || The first The Cheat design || 1996 || [[Original Book]]; ''[[flashback]]''; ''[[Main Page 20]]'' || N/A | | [[Image:The_cheatachu72.PNG|150px]] || The first The Cheat design || 1996 || [[Original Book]]; ''[[flashback]]''; ''[[Main Page 20]]'' || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:oldthecheat.png|150px]] || The second The Cheat design || 1999 || [[Old Characters Page]]; [[The Reddest Radish]]; ''[[virus]]''; ''[[lady...ing]]'' || He's wider, larger, and slightly shorter, with thicker outlines, fewer spots, three tufts of fur on his head instead of four and a darker shade of yellow. His eyes are closer together and a different shape, and his right "foot" is shorter. He has gradient-style shading. | + | | [[Image:oldthecheat.png|150px]] || The second The Cheat design || 1999 || [[Old Characters Page]]; [[The Reddest Radish]]; ''[[virus]]''; ''[[lady...ing]]'' || He's wider, larger, and slightly shorter, with thicker outlines, fewer spots, three tufts of fur on his head instead of four and a darker shade of yellow. His eyes are closer together and a different shape, and his right "foot" is shorter. He has gradient-style shading. The front of the head is less pointed. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DancinBubsCharacterCardsTheCheat.png|150px]] || The third The Cheat Design || 2000 || [[Dancin' Bubs]]; [[Character Cards]] || He looks much smoother and more refined, with thinner outlines and glossier eyes. | | [[Image:DancinBubsCharacterCardsTheCheat.png|150px]] || The third The Cheat Design || 2000 || [[Dancin' Bubs]]; [[Character Cards]] || He looks much smoother and more refined, with thinner outlines and glossier eyes. | ||
Revision as of 03:55, 14 June 2007
After his first change, The Cheat hasn't changed much in appearance. His shading is the only thing that has really evolved since the first change.
| Image | Info | Created | Appearances | What's Changed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| | The first The Cheat design | 1996 | Original Book; flashback; Main Page 20 | N/A |
| | The second The Cheat design | 1999 | Old Characters Page; The Reddest Radish; virus; lady...ing | He's wider, larger, and slightly shorter, with thicker outlines, fewer spots, three tufts of fur on his head instead of four and a darker shade of yellow. His eyes are closer together and a different shape, and his right "foot" is shorter. He has gradient-style shading. The front of the head is less pointed. |
| | The third The Cheat Design | 2000 | Dancin' Bubs; Character Cards | He looks much smoother and more refined, with thinner outlines and glossier eyes. |
| | The fourth The Cheat design | 2000 | A Jumping Jack Contest; Yearbook Character Page (in photo) | He's a slightly darker shade of yellow and his hands are more rounded. His shading has gone. His spot design has also slightly changed - from here on in it is exactly the same in all subsequent designs. |
| | The fifth The Cheat design | 2000 | Theme Song Video; Homestarloween Party; Strong Bad Sings | He has a colored outline, and is a slightly lighter shade of yellow. |
| | The sixth The Cheat design | December 2000 | A Holiday Greeting; The Luau; A Jorb Well Done; The Interview; A Mother's Day Message; The House That Gave Sucky Treats; Tis True, Pom Pom, Tis True; Some Stupid Turkey; Yearbook Character Page | His body is darker, he has thicker outlines and a little bit of shading. |
| Current The Cheat | December 2001 | Toons from The Best Decemberween Ever to current; Main Pages 15 and 23; various Strong Bad Emails starting with i rule; Marzipan's Answering Machine Version 8.0; Teen Girl Squad Issue 10; Marzipan's Answering Machine Version 13.2 | He has more advanced shading, glossier eyes and a darker outline than the last version. He's a lighter color. |
