Help:Format

From Homestar Runner Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (spelling)
m (<th>)
Line 3: Line 3:
1. These HTML tags can be used to format text by typing ''<nowiki><tag>Text</tag></nowiki>'':
1. These HTML tags can be used to format text by typing ''<nowiki><tag>Text</tag></nowiki>'':
{| width="100%" border="5" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" style="font-size:20px;text-align:center;"
{| width="100%" border="5" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" style="font-size:20px;text-align:center;"
-
|- bgcolor="#FFFFF0"
+
|- bgcolor="#FFFF00"
-
| width="33%" | Physical Tag || width="33%" | Result || width="33%" | Logical Tag
+
! width="33%" | Physical Tag !! width="33%" | Result !! width="33%" | Logical Tag
|-
|-
| &lt;b&gt; || <b>bold</b> || &lt;strong&gt;
| &lt;b&gt; || <b>bold</b> || &lt;strong&gt;
Line 27: Line 27:
2. These color codes can be used to format any text by typing ''<nowiki><span style="color:(color)">Text</span></nowiki>'':
2. These color codes can be used to format any text by typing ''<nowiki><span style="color:(color)">Text</span></nowiki>'':
{| width="100%" border="5" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" style="font-size:20px;text-align:center;"
{| width="100%" border="5" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" style="font-size:20px;text-align:center;"
-
|- bgcolor="#FFFFF0"
+
|- bgcolor="#FFFF0"
-
| width="33%" | Hexadecimal Value || width="33%" | Result || width="33%" | Name
+
! width="33%" | Hexadecimal Value !! width="33%" | Result !! width="33%" | Name
|-
|-
| #FF0000 || bgcolor="#FF0000" | &nbsp; || red
| #FF0000 || bgcolor="#FF0000" | &nbsp; || red

Revision as of 21:04, 14 November 2005

Here's how to format text:

1. These HTML tags can be used to format text by typing <tag>Text</tag>:

Physical Tag Result Logical Tag
<b> bold <strong>
<i> italic <em>
<u> underline <ins>
<s> strike <del>
<big> big
<small> small
<sup> superscript
<sub> subscript
blockquote
<blockquote>

2. These color codes can be used to format any text by typing <span style="color:(color)">Text</span>:

Hexadecimal Value Result Name
#FF0000   red
#FF3300   orange
#FFFF00   yellow
#00FF00   lime
#00FFFF   cyan
#0000FF   blue
#003333   dark cyan
#FF00FF   fuchsia
#FFFFFF   white
#000000   black
Personal tools